CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 885034

Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of various travel cases from China.

Dear Mr. Bernstein:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various travel cases. You have submitted seven samples and literature on various travel cases described as the "8800 Series". The laboratory report submitted with your inquiry indicates that the fabric is 58 percent by weight of ramie fibers. The items are identified as follows:

1. Item 8801-01 is a catalog case.

2. Item 8800-02 is an attache case.

3. Item 8800-03 is a portfolio. 4. Item 8800-08 is a briefcase.

5. Item 8800-34R is a computer case.

6. Item 8800-92 is a boarding bag.

7. Item 8800-44 is a garment bag.

The applicable subheading for Items 8800-01, 02, 03, and 08, the catalog case, attache case, portfolio and briefcase essentially of ramie fibers, will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Attache cases, briefcases, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 8800-34R, the computer case essentially of ramie fibers, will be 4202.92.9030. HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, instrument cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items 8800-92, and 8800-44, the boarding bag and the garment bag essentially of ramie fibers, will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000, 4202.92.9030 and 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport